II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
PRO_001 Provision of Audit Services to ECMWF for Third Party Agreements
Reference number: PRO_001
II.1.2)Main CPV code79212000 Auditing services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) invites tenders for the provision of audit services to ECMWF for Third Party Agreements signed under the Copernicus Programme (Copernicus) and the Destination Earth Initiative (DestinE). As the requirements of the Copernicus and DestinE are different, in terms of obligations and applicable rules and policies, two distinct contracts will be awarded with two distinct sets of terms and conditions. In order to distinguish between the two contracts (and their specific requirements), two Lots are introduced. Tenderers may respond to one or both Lots. In case a Tenderer wishes to respond to both Lots, the Tenderer should indicate what synergies, including cost savings, can be achieved should both Lots be awarded to them. ECMWF reserves the right to award the two contracts to different Tenderers.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Copernicus – funded contracts
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79212000 Auditing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF operates Copernicus under the Contribution Agreement signed by ECMWF and the European Union under the Regulation (EU) 2021/696 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 April 2021 establishing the Union Space Programme and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) No 912/2010, (EU) No 1285/2013 and (EU) No 377/2014 and Decision No 541/2014/EU (hereafter referred to as “Space Regulation”).
The total budget expected to be awarded to third parties over the period 2021-2027 amounts approximately to 250 M€. ECMWF anticipates a total number of approximately 300+ contracts, ranging from 20K€ to 6M€, signed with the eligible entities, as specified in the Space Regulation.
ECMWF intends to award a 48-months COP Framework Agreement implemented by a single multi-year Service Contract. The target starting date is 1 November 2023.
DestinE – funded contracts
Lot No: 2
ECMWF operates DestinE under the Contribution Agreement signed by ECMWF and the European Union under the Regulation (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2021 establishing the Digital Europe Programme and repealing Decision (EU) 2015/2240 (hereafter referred to as “Digital Regulation”).
The total budget expected to be awarded to third parties over the period 2021-2024 amounts to approximately 47 M€. ECMWF anticipates a total number of approximately 25 contracts, ranging from 20K€ to 14M€, signed with the eligible entities, as specified in the Digital Regulation.
ECMWF intends to award a 24-months DE Agreement. The target starting date is 1 April 2024.