Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 467534-2019
Germany-Aachen: Offshore fabrication work
2019/S 192-467534
Contract notice – utilities
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
TWBI-SMA-LCM
Reference number: 01102019-TWBI-SMA-LCM
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45255410 Offshore fabrication work
II.1.4)Short description:
Service contract for corrective maintenance works in the German Exclusive Economic Zone of the North Sea, north of the Island of Borkum. NUTS code: DE94C.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45251160 Wind-power installation works
76520000 Offshore services
76521000 Offshore installation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Subject of the contract covers the corrective maintenance and optional repair/refurbishment of major components such as gearbox, generator, blade set, rotor hub, MV converter, MV switchboard, main transformer, blade bearing, YAW bearing and rotor bearing for 40 AD5-116 (formerly Areva M5000) wind energy converters on tripod foundations with a nominal output of 5 (five) MW each in the German Exclusive Economic Zone of the North Sea, north of the Island of Borkum. Logistics to be provided by the tenderer.