II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Cloud and Technology Resourcing and Outcomes Framework
Reference number: CON18-133
II.1.2)Main CPV code72222300 Information technology services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) has identified an ongoing need for cloud and other technology and project delivery resources, to support a number of its technology programmes and projects, as well as its transition to the cloud in the coming years, on both a resource and outcome basis.
The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is:
(a) to give potential applicants advance notice that the FCA intends to set up a Framework Agreement for cloud and technology resourcing and outcomes support for up to a 4 year period;
(b) to advise potential applicants of an upcoming supplier event which will be held on the 16.11.2018 (Friday), in the morning, at a location in London.
Potential applicants should note that in order to obtain access to the supplier event, they need to complete the Registration Questionnaire on the eSourcing portal, Bravo no later than the 8.11.2018 (Thursday) at 14:00 GMT.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Cloud Design, Build and/or Run
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72222200 Information systems or technology planning services
72222300 Information technology services
72611000 Technical computer support services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The FCA has a recurring requirement for technical specialists and outcomes.
A non exhaustive illustrative list of specialisms required under this lot are:
— solution architect,
— cloud architect,
— security architect,
— cloud engineer,
— security operations engineer,
— data architect,
— functional consultant,
— infrastructure engineer,
— DevOps engineer,
— technical architect,
— tester/QA,
— scrum master.
A non exhaustive illustrative list of outcomes the FCA may be looking for under that lot include:
— migration plan,
— application architecture design,
— application hosting architecture,
— environment architecture,
— implementation plan,
— delivery of new/improved infrastructure service/capability,
— delivery of an application in the cloud.
Project Management and Resourcing
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
75112000 Administrative services for business operations
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79421000 Project-management services other than for construction work
79996000 Business organisation services
The FCA has a recurring requirement for project management and delivery resources, to support its various technology programmes and projects.
— programme manager,
— project manager,
— PMO,
— business analyst,
— business change analyst.
— programme and project delivery,
— project assurance,
— data centre decommissioning,
— statement of requirements.
Specialist Cloud Consultancy
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71621000 Technical analysis or consultancy services
72100000 Hardware consultancy services
72222000 Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
The FCA has a recurring requirement for specialist technology and cloud consultancies to support its exploitation of cloud technologies.
— senior consultant,
— senior manager,
— technical specialist.
— target operating model and roadmap work,
— discovery work,
— planning, leading and/or supporting proof of concept work,
— strategy development,
— solution architecture.