Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Event/meeting management and promotion services.
Reference number: OC/EFSA/CORSER/2017/07.
II.1.2)Main CPV code73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contractor's primary role will be to plan and implement event logistics based on EFSA's brief. For more complex events, the contractor may be required to also provide consultancy services on how to best advertise an initiative and/or act as an advisor to recommend optimal formats and technical solutions to achieve given objectives. The contractor will support EFSA in organising institutional meetings and events primarily in Parma (approximately 60 %, either in EFSA's headquarters or in other venues in the city), Brussels and the EU 28 (approximately 35 %), but occasionally also in EU pre-accession and other extra European countries (approximately 5 %). As a consequence, the ability to operate primarily in Italy and EU/EEA countries, but also in candidate/potential candidate countries and countries joining the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) programme is required.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
EFSA is searching for a contractor with extensive and proven experience in the professional conference organisation (PCO) market who can provide guidance and support in bringing EFSA's institutional meetings and events to life.
See procurement documents available through the link provided in Section I.3.