Works - 470480-2020
United Kingdom-Birmingham: Drainage construction works
2020/S 194-470480
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Surveys and Testing — Drainage Surveys
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45232450 Drainage construction works
II.1.4)Short description:
Highways England is seeking to appoint contractors to deliver drainage surveys. Further details can be found in the information memorandum.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 42 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45232452 Drainage works
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Drainage surveys, in accordance with appropriate highways standards, including but not limited to:
— validation survey,
— priority asset survey,
— filter drain condition survey by GPR,
— all assets condition and connectivity survey,
— pipework and chambers defect survey by CCTV,
— pipework geometric survey by laser profiler,
— pipework inclination survey by CCTV,
— all asset defect survey and connectivity survey,
— ditch defect and profile survey,
— pipework indicative condition by acoustic survey,
— chambers defect and geometric survey by laser scanner.