Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance to Support the Implementation of the Ukraine Vocational Education and Training Project – Phase 1 Concept Design and Prioritisation of Investments
Reference number: AA-010681-001
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of the contract is to support the Ministry of Education and Science (MOES) to prioritise the capital investments to establish Centres of Excellence (CoE) in Vocational Education and Training (VET) in up to nine selected administrative regions (oblasts) in Ukraine and subsequently support MOES and the local contracting authorities to implement successfully the EIB financed VET in Ukraine project (the ‘Project’). The main purpose of this contract is to provide support to the MOES in the selection of investments at each of the nine selected sites, prioritising for impact within the investment strategy of the MOES and the total available loan funds.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 150 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services foresee setting-up the project management framework, completion of the concept/preliminary design for each of the nine nominated VET centres, presenting the recommendations of the investment strategy leading to a final decision of the prioritised investments, developing implementation schedule, advising on a suitable procurement strategy and preparing an initial procurement plan for each selected CoE. See procurement documents available at the internet address provided in Section I.3) for more details.