We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 471311-2023
Belgium-Brussels: Analytical Capacity for International Climate Action (Renewable)
2023/S 148-471311
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Analytical Capacity for International Climate Action (Renewable)
Reference number: CLIMA/2023/OP/0015
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
GHG emissions need to be reduced by 43 % in 2030 compared to 2019 levels to keep a 1,5-degree pathway in reach. The gap in emission reductions until 2030 and beyond is both a challenge of raising ambition as well as realising implementation. Analytical capacity based on greenhouse gas emissions modelling is providing the foundation to overcome both ambition and implementation gaps as it contributes to a knowledge base necessary to design impactful climate policies and regulation. Continuous modelling capacity is therefore required to answer the urgent call to increase climate action before 2030 and analyse new NDCs as well as new and updated long-term strategies for low carbon development (LT-LEDS), aiming at CO2 neutrality around 2050. The contracting authority requires access to state-of-the-art analytical capacity on global climate change mitigation action, as well as quantitative analysis and model-derived scenarios of global climate change mitigation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Analytical capacity for international climate action (renewable).