Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework contracts to rent vehicles for tests and measurements and to transport vehicles (4 lots).
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2017/C.4/0042/OC.
II.1.2)Main CPV code34100000 Motor vehicles
II.1.4)Short description:
The Sustainable Transport Unit C.4 of Joint Research Centre needs to rent vehicles for tests and measurements for the research activities as well as for the market surveillance task requested by European Commission DG Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs and DG Environment. The contractors have to supply for a temporary period passenger cars (lot 1), light (L category) and light-duty vehicles (N1 category vehicles) (lot 2), heavy duty vehicles (lot 3) or to transport vehicles (lot 4).
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Short-term and long-term vehicle rental: passenger cars
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34100000 Motor vehicles
34110000 Passenger cars
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Rental of passenger cars for research activities or for the market surveillance activities.
Short-term and long-term vehicle rental: light and light commercial vehicles
Lot No: 2
34136100 Light vans
60183000 Hire of vans with driver
Rental of light and light commercial vehicles for research activities or for the market surveillance activities.
Short-term and long-term vehicle rental: heavy duty vehicles
Lot No: 3
34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles
60182000 Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
60181000 Hire of trucks with driver
Rental of heavy duty vehicles for research activities or for the market surveillance activities.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: II.2.5)Award criteriaPrice