Contract award notice – utilities
Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Construction of a Gas Pipe Line from EPII (Northsea) to Faxe South (Zealand), Project Baltic Pipe
II.1.2)Main CPV code66510000 Insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
This tender submission concerns the placement of the construction, political violence/terrorism and Third Party Liability programme for the Energinet project Baltic Pipe, with inception 1 January 2020.
The tender consists of six (6) contracts/lots.
Tender is handled by Mercell Sourcing Services, use
https://permalink.mercell.com/109782462.aspx
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Construction All Risks Insurance
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66513200 Contractor's all-risk insurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Construction policy, estimated contract value EUR 911.8 million and further sums/limits according to the exhibit and the insurance schedule in the risk and insurance information.
Political Violence/Terrorism Insurance
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66515000 Damage or loss insurance services
Political violence/terrorism (offshore/onshore) policy, insurance sum EUR 200 000 000 EEO and in the aggregate.
Third Party Liability Insurance, Primary Cover (EUR 20 000 000 EEO)
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66516000 Liability insurance services
Third Party Liability insurance, primary cover EUR 20 000 000 EEO — excess of deductibles mentioned in exhibit and the insurance schedule.
(EEO = Each and Every Occurrence)
Third Party Liability Insurance, Excess Cover (EUR 35 000 000 EEO xs EUR 20 000 000 EEO)
Lot No: 4
Third Party Liability insurance EUR 35 000 000 EEO excess of EUR 20 000 000 EEO (EEO = Each and Every Occurrence)
Third Party Liability Insurance, Excess Cover (EUR 20 000 000 EEO xs EUR 55 000 000 EEO)
Lot No: 5
Third Party Liability insurance EUR 20 000 000 EEO excess of EUR 55 000 000 EEO (EEO = Each and Every Occurrence)
Third Party Liability Insurance, Excess Cover (EUR 25 000 000 EEO xs EUR 75 000 000 EEO)
Lot No: 6
Third Party Liability insurance EUR 25 000 000 EEO excess of EUR 75 000 000 EEO. (EEO = Each and Every Occurrence)