Services - 473257-2020
United Kingdom-Cardiff: Education and training services
2020/S 195-473257
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Welsh Education Partnership — Strategic Partnering Delivery Model
Reference number: C106/2019/2020
II.1.2)Main CPV code
80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
Welsh Government is seeking to procure a private sector delivery partner to form a joint venture company to deliver education infrastructure including schools and colleges plus any associated community facilities in Wales, under a strategic partnering agreement.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30000000 Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
32400000 Networks
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
39000000 Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
39160000 School furniture
45000000 Construction work
45214000 Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
45214200 Construction work for school buildings
45214210 Primary school construction work
45214220 Secondary school construction work
45214300 Construction work for college buildings
45214310 Vocational college construction work
45214320 Technical college construction work
45214500 Construction work for buildings of further education
50700000 Repair and maintenance services of building installations
66515200 Property insurance services
71200000 Architectural and related services
71300000 Engineering services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
71500000 Construction-related services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
71700000 Monitoring and control services
71540000 Construction management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Welsh Government (‘WG’) is procuring a Private Sector Delivery Partner (‘PSDP’) to form a joint venture company to deliver education infrastructure including schools and colleges plus any associated community facilities in Wales. The successful PSDP and a subsidiary of the Development Bank of Wales (‘WGCo’) will be required to form a new Welsh Education Partnership Company (‘WEPCo’) vehicle, which will deliver infrastructure services to WG, local authorities and further education institutions in Wales (the ‘Participants’). The participants and WEPCo will enter into a Strategic Partnering Agreement (‘SPA’). Under the SPA, WEPCo will be required to provide partnering services to the participants, including:
(i) project development and delivery; and
(ii) supply chain assembly and management.
The initial term of the partnering arrangement will be ten (10) years, with an optional five (5) year extension. WEPCo will have the sole and exclusive right for the term of the SPA to nominate a subsidiary of the PSDP (being a special purpose vehicle in which the PSDP holds the majority of voting rights, or a wholly owned subsidiary of such company (a ‘Project Co’)) to deliver 21st Century Schools and Colleges (Band B) Mutual Investment Model (‘MIM’) projects, provided that the relevant criteria in the SPA are met. Approved MIM projects will be developed by WEPCo but delivered by the Project Co, which will enter into a project agreement with the relevant Participant to deliver the relevant MIM project. The project agreement for education sector MIM projects will be based on templates contained within the SPA.
Participants will also be able to request that WEPCo, or a nominated wholly owned subsidiary of WEPCo, provide other project services such as the delivery of design and build capital projects for education or associated community facilities under the SPA, provided that the relevant criteria in the SPA are met. WEPCo and/or its subsidiaries shall enter into all required agreements for the delivery of capital projects and/or FM services directly with the relevant participant, which in the case of education sector capital projects shall be substantially in the form of a template design and build development agreement set out in the SPA. For a list of the Participants, please refer to the descriptive document for the procurement.
The PSDP will be required to enter into a form of shareholders' agreement which is substantially in the form of the template form of WEPCo Shareholders' Agreement set out in the SPA with WGCo to establish WEPCo. For MIM projects, Project Co, the PSDP and WGCo will also be required to enter into a form of shareholders' agreement which is substantially in the form of the template form of Project Co shareholders' agreement set out in the SPA to establish the relevant Project Co.