II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Strategic Support to the Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking — Provision of Services to the S2R JU in the Fields of Lot 1 — Strategy Advice, Lot 2 — Support to Programme Management, Lot 3 — Legal Assistance
Reference number: S2R.19.OP.02
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
In order to ensure the adequate management of its activities and deal with the complexity of the S2R JU programme without increasing rigidity in its organisation and cost structure, the S2R JU considers key to avail itself of the support of external providers in the fields of strategy advice, support to programme management and legal assistance. For this purpose, the S2R JU is launching an open call for tenders divided into three(3) lots aimed at concluding a maximum of 3 (three) single framework service contracts (one per Lot) for the following assignments:
Lot 1: Strategy Advice;
Lot 2: Support to Programme Management;
Lot 3: Legal Assistance.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 covers the provision of strategy advice on the content and structure of the activities of the S2R JU or/andthe S2R JU Programme and the future S2R JU remit.
II.2.1)Title:
Support to Programme Management
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
The objective of this lot is to support the S2R JU with the implementation of the applicable programme management processes and procedures, adapted to the specific S2R JU Programme business needs. This lot is about the execution of recurring defined programme management processes/procedures that support the S2R JU Programme Management operations
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79111000 Legal advisory services
The objective of this lot is to support the S2R JU with the provision of services concerning legal support and assistance in different EU legal fields, such us public procurement, grant management, data protection,intellectual property rights (including copyright issues), pre-litigation and litigation support, etc.