Services - 480420-2021
Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Provision of External Expertise in the Field of Banking Supervision and Resolution
2021/S 186-480420
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of External Expertise in the Field of Banking Supervision and Resolution
Reference number: AO 779
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this call for tenders is to conclude competitive multiple framework contracts with reopening of competition (hereinafter referred to as ‘the FWC’) with maximum five (5) contractors for the following services:
— To assist and provide expert advice to the Court in the context of its mandate consisting in conducting an annual performance audit on the use of the Single Resolution Fund (SRB) in the context of bank resolutions managed by the Single Resolution Board (SRB).
— To assist the Court in special performance audits of the Single Resolution Mechanism (SRM), which can focus on specific questions of efficiency and effectiveness.
— To assist the Court in special performance audits of the European Central Bank (ECB) with regard to its supervisory activities conferred within the Single Supervisory Mechanism (SSM), which can focus on specific questions of operational efficiency and effectiveness.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
SRB Resolution Planning and Execution/Actions, Fund Aid Assessment/State Aid Assessment
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79212000 Auditing services
79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contractor might be asked to provide the following advisory services:
Lot 1: SRB resolution planning and resolution execution/actions, fund aid assessment/state aid assessment.
Resolution planning: an assessment of resolution plan(s). This can include the strategic business analysis of a bank, the chosen resolution strategy, the resolvability assessment including the determination of significant impediments, and the MREL assessment.
Resolution actions: an assessment of the chosen resolution scheme, which can include the Failing or Likely to Fail (‘FOLTF’) assessment, the public interest test (whether normal insolvency or resolution could have been used), and the resolution tools chosen. It can also include comparison with the resolution strategy selected in the resolution plan and whether it is compliant with the Single Rulebook.
Fund aid assessment/state aid assessment: An assessment of the fund aid decision to underpin any resolution with use of the fund. This can include (1) an assessment of the appropriateness of the resolution tools and/or an assessment of the valuation(s) underpinning resolution (incl. key assumptions, data used, the ‘no creditor worse off’ principle, compensation to shareholders or creditors from the Fund), and the need to minimise the use of the fund; and (2) an assessment of the efficiency and rigour of the Commission’s actions in this regard, and compatibility with the legal framework and other guidance in place.
ECB Supervisory Activities
Lot No: 2
79200000 Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
An assessment could include the supervisory actions undertaken by the ECB in the context of early intervention or crisis management. These can include an assessment of the specification of indicators and thresholds, breaches or potential breaches of regulatory requirements, early intervention measures and their follow up, and FOLTF decisions.
The above list of tasks for each lot is not exhaustive and may include specific issues arising in connection with a special performance audit of the SRM and/or the ECB. Similarly, depending on the circumstances, some tasks may not be necessary.