Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
RPAS (drones) for the Norwegian Coast Guard- Open tender contest
Reference number: 2021019204
II.1.2)Main CPV code35613000 Unmanned aerial vehicles
II.1.4)Short description:
Leasing agreement of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) with associated equipment.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 25 000 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34710000 Helicopters, aeroplanes, spacecraft and other powered aircraft
34711200 Non-piloted aircraft
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of the tender contest is to enter into a framework agreement for leasing the Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) with associated sensors for use in many of the Norwegian Coast Guard's civilian assignments, for example to provide support to other authorities such as the Norwegian Customs Service and the Norwegian Directorate of Fisheries.
RPAS shall primarily be used as a tool to support the Norwegian Coast Guard's preparation and implementation of operations, as well as to share decision information and documentation related thereof, such as securing evidence.
Courses, i.e. "train the trainer", options for deliveries of accessories, spare parts, insurance, service and warranty will also be part of the agreement.
Some deliveries will undergo a Site Acceptance Test (SAT) to confirm that the RPAS meets the given requirements.
See the attached tender documentation for further information.