Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
TENDER FOR THE PURCHASE OF FIREWOOD FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE HUMANITARIAN PROJECT IN THE CONTEXT OF THE REFUGEE AND ENERGY CRISIS IN THE REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA
Reference number: NiN Moldova Nr. 2209131 Procurement Firewood
II.1.2)Main CPV code03413000 Fuel wood - AB13
II.1.4)Short description:
Social Mission Diaconia is an NGO providing Humanitarian Aid to conflict affected Ukrainian refugees, host families, and the most vulnerable local population across Moldova. To this end, it receives private donations and public funding from various donors. NiN Ukrainian Refugee Support and Winterization Program is implemented in close co-operation with partner organisations Caritas Austria, Nachbar in Not (NiN) and Austrian Development Agency (ADA). One of the relief measures to cover the most urgent humanitarian and shelter-winterisation needs is the distribution of firewood.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The subject of the contract is the supply of 3300 stere meters firewood for Ukrainian refugees, host families, and the most vulnerable local population across Moldova. Delivery places are Chisinau, Balti and Cimislia. Firewood must be of sound, fair and marketable quality and meet following technical requirements: - Supplies must comply with the quality standards laid down in the national legislation of the country of origin and/or the country of destination (Moldova), whichever has the higher quality standard. - Hard species are our preferred option. In case of availability and cost issues, we might consider buying soft (max. 35% of total volume) and resinous species (max. 15% of total volume) too. - Maximum moisture content: the wood must have a humidity of less than 35% - The firewood shall be cut and split at dimensions of 33 or 50 cm in length, with a thickness of 5 to 20 cm. - The firewood must be packed in pallets to facilitate its loading/unloading. Moreover, the tenderer must provide proper documentation that proves the sustainable origin of the firewood.