Works - 492015-2020
United Kingdom-Chalfont St Peter: Construction work
2020/S 202-492015
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
B2G Minor Works — England
Reference number: B2G MW 20
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
B2G is acting on behalf of GHHA, and all communication regarding the framework should be directed to B2G (tenders@b2g.services). This will be a national framework agreement for use by contracting authorities across England to call off both single and multi-site minor works projects in relation to the planned and reactive repair, maintenance and improvement of both housing and non-housing property. This framework, MW20, is suited to principal contractors with national scale and multi-discipline capability. Regional specialists who prefer to focus on specific regions and or work-types should await MW21, which will follow shortly and better suit their needs. In creating two separate frameworks we seek to support government guidelines regarding unfair competition by avoiding pitching suppliers of unequal scale and resource against one another. Consequently we do not anticipate suppliers bidding for both frameworks.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45300000 Building installation work
45400000 Building completion work
45260000 Roof works and other special trade construction works
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The B2G framework will be suited to buyers who appreciate the continuity of a working relationship with a principal contractor to manage projects irrespective of scale, complexity or geographic spread. It consists of a single lot – England – and we anticipate the framework being used by buyers for a wide range and type of call- off project, from single site to multi-site, and both one-off and term-based contracts.
Suppliers must therefore be experienced principal contractors with national scale and:
— proven capability of managing and delivering all forms of building upgrade and associated works and services including thermal upgrades, roofing upgrades, kitchen and bathroom replacements, window and door replacements, disability adaptations and cyclical decoration and repairs;
— proven capability and capacity to co-ordinate and deliver complex, concurrent multi-site projects across England with a wide range of values above the threshold including those with a minimum of GBP 5 million+,
— proven capability of managing projects on both housing and non-housing asset types which may include residential, flats, sheltered and shared accommodation, administrative, educational, health, storage, technical, industrial, agricultural, commercial, retail, leisure and communal property owned or managed by the contracting authority.
This will be a 4-year framework, which we envisage awarding in December 2020, with review after 2 years which we envisage being December 2022.