Services - 494336-2022
United Kingdom-London: Probation services
2022/S 174-494336
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DF Dependency and Recovery for London
Reference number: prj_7671
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Authority has procured a Dependency and Recovery services for People on Probation due a significant proportion of
People on Probation having a dependency on legal and illegal substances and activities. The impact of this is wide-ranging both for the individual, their families and for society. Substance use disorders often cooccur alongside other mental illnesses. More than half of people with substance use disorders also have a mental illness. Frequently, each disorder amplifies the symptoms of the other. People on probation require a broad range of substance misuse and addiction related support for a range of complex needs. These services will not duplicate existing clinical commissioned services but should enhance an individual's ability to access the clinical services and support them in this need area. The service is for adult and young adult males.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.
The Supplier shall deliver a Dependency and Recovery Service by working in partnership with other organisations to enhance user access and support. The Dependency and Recovery Services should not duplicate provision where Clinical Commissioned Services are already in place in the applicable Geographical Location (which shall include the provision of Community Sentence Treatment Requirements). Dependency and Recovery Services can be delivered as part of a Rehabilitation Activity Requirement ("RAR") on a Community or Suspended Sentence Order, to those on Licence or Post Sentence Supervision and convicted. Where applicable, Dependency and Recovery Services must support a Person on Probation’s transition in conjunction with prison substance misuse services from Young Offenders Institute ("YOI") or an adult male prison back into the community and focus on the place where they will reside (not the prison they are released from).