This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Speech and Language Therapy Service
Reference number: NCCT42072
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Norfolk County Council is looking for an integrated speech and language therapy provider to cover the locality of Norfolk and Waveney. The provider will work with children and young people aged between 0-19 and will cover a whole range of speech and language activity, including workforce development across different settings (i.e. early years, schools, colleges). The provider will be expected to work co-productively and alongside parents, carers and settings, and deliver the requirements for clinical health pathways and statutory requirements around educational health care plans. Individual therapy will also be required for children with specialist needs.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 32 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85300000 Social work and related services
85323000 Community health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Norfolk County Council is looking for an integrated speech and language therapy provider to cover the locality of Norfolk and Waveney. The provider will work with children and young people aged between 0-19 and will cover a whole range of speech and language activity, including workforce development across settings (i.e. early years, schools, colleges). The provider will be expected to work co-productively and alongside parents, carers and settings, and deliver the requirements for clinical health pathways and statutory requirements around educational health care plans. individual therapy will also be required for children with specialist needs.