II.1.4)Breve descripción:
The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is seeking to procure 3 delivery contractors to deliver the electrification of heat demonstration project.
The project aims to help better understand the feasibility of a possible large-scale transition to heat pumps by installing heat pumps in a representative range of domestic properties, alongside innovative products and services designed to overcome barriers to deployment.
We are hosting a pre-market engagement event in November 2019, to inform stakeholders of our proposals, timelines and procurement approach.
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotesEl contrato está dividido en lotes: sí
Número máximo de lotes que pueden adjudicarse a un único licitador: 1
El poder adjudicador se reserva el derecho de adjudicar contratos que combinen los lotes o grupos de lotes siguientes:
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)09321000 Agua caliente
71313000 Servicios de consultoría en ingeniería ambiental
71350000 Servicios científicos y técnicos relacionados con la ingeniería
71600000 Servicios de ensayo, análisis y consultoría técnicos
71621000 Servicios de ensayo o consultoría técnicos
71631000 Servicios de inspección técnica
72224200 Servicios de planificación de la garantía de calidad del sistema
72225000 Servicios de evaluación y revisión de la garantía de calidad del sistema
79300000 Investigación mercadotécnica y económica; sondeos y estadísticas
79314000 Estudio de viabilidad
79315000 Servicios de investigación social
90700000 Servicios medioambientales
90713000 Servicios de asesoramiento sobre asuntos ambientales
42160000 Instalaciones de calderas
45300000 Trabajos de instalación en edificios
45311000 Trabajos de instalación de cableado y accesorios eléctricos
45315000 Trabajos de instalación eléctrica de equipos de calefacción y otros equipos eléctricos para edificios
45331000 Trabajos de instalación de calefacción, ventilación y aire acondicionado
45330000 Trabajos de fontanería
45331230 Trabajos de instalación de equipos de refrigeración
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
This procurement seeks to appoint 3 delivery contractors to deliver the electrification of heat demonstration project; this follows the appointment of a Management Contractor in Oct 2019, who will be responsible for managing the project on behalf of BEIS.
Each delivery contractor will be expected to build a team to recruit participants to the project, undertake several hundred home suitability surveys to determine the suitability of homes for a heat pump, install heating systems in a proportion of those homes and then monitor the performance of those heat pumps in situ. Surveys and heat pumps installations should take place across a representative range of housing archetypes.
The project is limited to domestic buildings in Great Britain and each delivery contractor will work in a different Level 1 nomenclature of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) region.
Further details will be available at ITT stage and are subject to change.