II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Scape Construction framework — Scotland
Reference number: SPS003
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Scape Procure Scotland Ltd (Scape) has to established a framework agreement for a 4-year duration with an option to extend for a further 2 years, for use by or on behalf of public sector bodies (and their respective statutory successors and organisations created as a result of re-organisations or organisational changes). Applications were invited from experienced providers of Construction works and services who can provide high quality works and services as defined defined by the NUTS and CPV codes below using a customer focused approach, particularly in the public sector. The works and services will be provided by the provider themselves, through their supply chain or via a consortium/joint venture arrangement. The opportunity was divided into four (4) lots.
This Framework Agreement will be accessible for use by public sector bodies (their statutory successors), corporations established, or a group of individuals appointed to act together as defined by Part 1 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or cited by name in Schedule 1 to the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and online at: https://www.scapegroup.co.uk/site-information/framework-usage-eligibility
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 2 - Lower 0 - 7.5m GBP
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45000000 Construction work
45100000 Site preparation work
45110000 Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
45120000 Test drilling and boring work
45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45210000 Building construction work
45212000 Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
45213000 Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
45214000 Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
45215000 Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
45216000 Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
45240000 Construction work for water projects
45250000 Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry
45260000 Roof works and other special trade construction works
45300000 Building installation work
45310000 Electrical installation work
45320000 Insulation work
45330000 Plumbing and sanitary works
45340000 Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
45350000 Mechanical installations
45400000 Building completion work
45410000 Plastering work
45420000 Joinery and carpentry installation work
45430000 Floor and wall covering work
45440000 Painting and glazing work
45450000 Other building completion work
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
50700000 Repair and maintenance services of building installations
50800000 Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
70110000 Development services of real estate
70111000 Development of residential real estate
70112000 Development of non-residential real estate
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
71200000 Architectural and related services
71300000 Engineering services
71314000 Energy and related services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
71500000 Construction-related services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
71700000 Monitoring and control services
71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
71900000 Laboratory services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
79993000 Building and facilities management services
79993100 Facilities management services
31121000 Generating sets
45211000 Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
44211100 Modular and portable buildings
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Scape Procure Scotland Ltd was open to receiving responses from consortia, joint ventures, strategic alliances and other such arrangements, however such organisations were required to form a single entity to contract with prior to the award of the contract and provide appropriate guarantees and security packages commensurate with the works/services. The specific works and services that may be procured under the framework cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include those services identified by CPV code on or in connection with any land or property and related asset owned, rented, leased or developed by any of the public sector bodies eligible to use the Framework or on property or related assets in which any of the public sector bodies may have an interest at the time or prospectively and may include projects in the following sectors, amongst others:— education, housing, social care, leisure, libraries, blue light, health and social care, offices, transport, military, farms, recycling and waste centres, industrial and commercial buildings and other public sector operational buildings and establishments.
The provider will be expected to work closely and cooperate with local government and other contracting authorities, in-house and external design consultants, contractors and other partner providers. All contract performance will be monitored using a set of comprehensive performance indicators.
Lot 1 - Lower 0 - 7.5m GBP
Lot No: 1
Lot 3 - Upper 7.5m GBP plus
Lot No: 3
70100000 Real estate services with own property
71540000 Construction management services
71541000 Construction project management services
Lot 4 - Upper 7.5m GBP plus
Lot No: 4