Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework contract for offshore geophysical studies on submarine cable routes
Reference number: 23039
II.1.2)Main CPV code71300000 Engineering services
II.1.4)Short description:
This Contract Notice is a Mirror of a Contract Notice published on TendersElectronic Daily.
This survey campaign is to carry out maintenance survey work along the length ofthe IFA2000 (44.5km) and IFA2 (204km) cables respectively. The intention is toexamine changes in the seabed, rock protection and identify any exposed cable.
This survey is divided into 5 specifications with different entities being responsiblefor each section:
1. IFA2000 UK Nearshore Survey - (responsible entities are NGIL and RTE)
2. IFA2000 DC Offshore Cable Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL)
3. IFA2000 French Nearshore Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL)
4. IFA2 DC Cable Survey - (responsible entities are NGIFA2 Ltd and RTE)
5. IFA2 UK AC River Survey - (responsible entity is NGIFA2 Ltd)
To register your interest in this procurement event and to obtain the pre-qualification documentation applicants are to email Amy.Palmer@nationalgrid.com using the wording 'Registering Interest for IFA2000 and IFA2 Survey
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71300000 Engineering services
71350000 Engineering-related scientific and technical services
71351000 Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
71351210 Geophysical consultancy services
71352300 Magnetometric surveying services
71354400 Hydrographic services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Marine geophysical survey including, but not limited to:
• Multi-beam echo-sounder (MBES) survey
• Side-scan sonar (SSS) survey
• Gradiometer survey
• Geophysical Survey reporting and charting
• Data delivery including GIS formats