Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Discoverability of Diverse European Cultural Content in the Digital Environment
Reference number: EAC/2023/OP/0004
II.1.2)Main CPV code79314000 Feasibility study
II.1.4)Short description:
One of the key components of the strategic framework for EU’s cultural policy is the EU work plan for culture. The current work plan for culture envisages the preparation of study on the discoverability of diverse European cultural content in the digital environment. The general objective of the study is to have a detailed overview of the state of play as regards the discoverability of diverse European cultural content online and to understand the impact that content prioritisation practices, algorithm recommendations and curation strategies have on cultural and linguistic diversity. The final purpose is to identify possible avenues for action at the appropriate level to help protect and promote exposure to cultural and linguistic diversity online with a special focus on music and book sectors.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79314000 Feasibility study
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Discoverability of diverse cultural European content in the digital environment.