Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Dienstleistungen - 49968-2023
Spain-Cádiz: Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
2023/S 018-049968
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
BUSINESS TRAVEL AGENCY SERVICES.
Reference number: OHQ-05/2023
II.1.2)Main CPV code
63000000 Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject of the contract is the provision of Business Travel Services by a travel agency able to operate in Spain. The supply to the EUNAVFOR OHQ -Rota and any other persons travelling on behalf of it concerns all the tickets for travel ( by air, rail, car, bus, boat or other means of transport) and other ancillary services as car and van rental, occasional rental of hotel accommodation, travel insurance.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
63700000 Support services for land, water and air transport
63500000 Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
General description: To provide Business Travel Services in accordance with best industry practices applicable to Spain and the European Economic area.
- The management of the reservation, issue, modification, cancellation, where appropriate, and delivery of tickets, accommodation and car hire, which may be necessary for travel and stays made by EUNAVFOR - Operation Atalanta personnel for reasons of service.
- Any type of service within the scope of action of a travel agency, including the performance of the necessary formalities.
Special description: Full business travel service, which includes (compulsory) and is not confined to:
- Air travel (quote options, changes, fare/tax refunds, advice and support)
- Hotel Bookings
- Car hire
- National/overseas rail
- Passport and Visa
- Airline loyalty schemes
- Travel Policy
- Management Information
- Travel Alerts
- Overseas Security
- Client Liaison / Account Management
- Lounge Access
- Groups and Events
- Out of Hours service
- 24 hour/ 7 days service cover in English language.
- Have an international reservation system, global distribution system (GDS), such as Amadeus or Sabre.
ESSENTIAL PERSONNEL REQUIREMENTS.
- One staff as travel operator.
- Working presence in the OHQ Rota.