Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Mobile Satellite Services (MSS) in the 2 GHz Band in the EU – Implementation of the Current Regulatory Framework and an Overview of the Satellite Connectivity Market
Reference number: CNECT/2023/OP/0059
II.1.2)Main CPV code79310000 Market research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The study has the following specific objectives:
1) to provide an objective qualitative and quantitative assessment of the implementation of the Union’s current 2 GHz MSS framework, to give an overview of the 2 GHz MSS spectrum usage and services offered. The analysis should pay special attention to any divergences that may have arisen in implementation at national level;
2) to outline current state of play as well as developments and trends in the broader satellite connectivity market globally (e.g. new entrants, services, orbits, mergers), the competitive landscape, the drivers at EU level and globally and the role of the EU players;
3) to outline possible usage scenarios for the 2 GHz spectrum after 2027, in line with relevant EU policies and programmes, including the Digital Decade targets and upcoming Secure Connectivity programme.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Study on mobile satellite services (MSS) in the 2 GHz band in the EU – implementation of the current regulatory framework and an overview of the satellite connectivity market.