We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 501933-2017
Belgium-Brussels: Evidence-based improvements in the Birds and Habitat Directives (BHD) implementation: systematic review and meta-analysis
2017/S 242-501933
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Evidence-based improvements in the Birds and Habitat Directives (BHD) implementation: systematic review and meta-analysis
Reference number: ENV.D.3/SER/2017/0038
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
A Fitness Check of the Birds and Habitats Directives (BHD, Nature Directives), pointed to knowledge gaps and insufficient access to information which stand in the way of achieving the directives' objectives. In line with the Action Plan following the Fitness Check, this contract will bring together and analyse the relevant knowledge, evidence, tools, approaches and good practices in 2 focus areas as well as improving access to information in these fields, in order to increase the performance of the Nature Directives.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open call for tender: service. Single contract of 30 months.
The contractor is required to collect and provide scientifically based data, information, evidence, sources, methods, approaches, tools and strategies in 2 focus areas A & B. Good practice examples and case studies from EU Member States (and beyond) should be included:
A. Better availability of data, information and knowledge on habitats, species and sites
Data required for conservation status assessments as defined under the Habitats and Birds Directive.
Data required for site designation and management.
B. Scientific support to successfully implement Natura 2000
Effectiveness and impact of management and restoration measures – based on current knowledge on the ecological requirements of species and habitats -.
...on the condition of habitats and species on a site level.
...on conservation status and trends at a network level.
Network coherence and connectivity.
The contribution of the Natura 2000 network for maintaining or improving ecosystem services.
Specific tasks:
1. Collection and analysis of scientific data and information, answer the questions posed under area A & B in the technical specifications, consult and engage primarily the scientific community/relevant scientific networks as well as other stakeholder communities that are involved in gathering and providing knowledge and evidence in support of the implementation of the Nature Directives.
2. Consultation on and discussion of preliminary results and findings from task 1, including one workshop for each of the focus areas A & B and other activities.
3. For each of the focus areas A & B, the contractor is required to prepare an online handbook addressed to all stakeholders implementing the Nature Directives.
Additional tasks: inception report, meetings in Brussels: inception meeting, regular meetings with Commission services in Brussels at least once per year (inception meeting excluded).
Deliverables:
Inception report, interim report, handbooks, workshop reports, final report. All deliverables shall be in English and draft versions shall be submitted to the Commission for comments before the final version is agreed.
Diensten - 501933-2017
België-Brussel: Op bewijs gebaseerde verbeteringen voor de tenuitvoerlegging van de vogel- en habitatrichtlijnen: systematische beoordeling en meta-analyse
Aankondiging van een opdracht
Diensten
Rechtsgrond:
Richtlijn 2014/24/EU
II.1)Omvang van de aanbesteding
II.1.1)Benaming:
Op bewijs gebaseerde verbeteringen voor de tenuitvoerlegging van de vogel- en habitatrichtlijnen: systematische beoordeling en meta-analyse
Referentienummer: ENV.D.3/SER/2017/0038
II.1.2)CPV-code hoofdcategorie
90700000 Milieuzorgdiensten
II.1.4)Korte beschrijving:
Een geschiktheidscontrole van de vogel- en habitatrichtlijnen (natuurrichtlijnen) wees op hiaten in de kennis en onvoldoende toegang tot informatie. Dit staat het bereiken van de doelstellingen van de richtlijnen in de weg. In overeenstemming met het actieplan moet deze opdracht na de geschiktheidscontrole de relevante kennis, bewijzen, instrumenten, benaderingen en goede praktijken bundelen onder 2 aandachtsgebieden en de toegang tot informatie voor deze gebieden verbeteren om de prestaties van de natuurrichtlijnen te versterken.
II.1.5)Geraamde totale waarde
Waarde zonder btw: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Inlichtingen over percelen
Verdeling in percelen: neen
II.2)Beschrijving
II.2.4)Beschrijving van de aanbesteding:
Openbare oproep tot inschrijving: dienstverlening. Enkelvoudige opdracht van 30 maanden.
De contractant moet wetenschappelijke gegevens, informatie, bewijzen, bronnen, methoden, benaderingen, instrumenten en strategieën verzamelen en verstrekken voor 2 aandachtsgebieden A en B. Dit omvat voorbeelden van goede praktijken en casestudy‘s van de EU-lidstaten (en erbuiten):
A. Betere beschikbaarheid van gegevens, informatie en kennis inzake habitats, soorten en locaties.
Gegevens die nodig zijn voor beoordelingen van de staat van instandhouding zoals vastgesteld in de habitat- en vogelrichtlijnen.
Gegevens die nodig zijn voor de aanwijzing en het beheer van locaties.
B. Wetenschappelijke ondersteuning voor de succesvolle tenuitvoerlegging van Natura 2000.
Doeltreffendheid en effect van beheer- en herstelmaatregelen –op basis van de huidige kennis over de ecologische eisen van soorten en habitats -
... met betrekking tot de toestand van habitats en soorten op lokaal niveau.
... met betrekking tot de staat van instandhouding en tendensen op netwerkniveau.
Samenhang en connectiviteit van het netwerk.
De bijdrage van het Natura 2000-netwerk voor het behoud of de verbetering van ecosysteemdiensten.
Specifieke taken:
1. Het verzamelen en analyseren van wetenschappelijke gegevens en informatie, het beantwoorden van de vragen die worden gesteld onder gebieden A en B in de technische specificaties, het raadplegen en betrekken van, voornamelijk, de wetenschappelijke gemeenschap/relevante wetenschappelijke netwerken, alsook andere gemeenschappen van belanghebbenden die betrokken zijn bij het verzamelen en verstrekken van kennis en bewijzen ter ondersteuning van de tenuitvoerlegging van de natuurrichtlijnen.
2. Het overleggen over en bespreken van de voorlopige resultaten en bevindingen van taak 1, met inbegrip van 1 workshop voor elk van de aandachtsgebieden A en B en andere activiteiten.
3. Voor elk van de aandachtsgebieden A en B moet de contractant een onlinehandboek opstellen dat bestemd is voor alle belanghebbenden die de natuurrichtlijnen ten uitvoer leggen.
Bijkomende taken: aanloopverslag, vergaderingen in Brussel: startvergadering, periodieke vergaderingen met de diensten van de Commissie in Brussel, minstens 1 keer per jaar (de startvergadering buiten beschouwing gelaten).
Te leveren producten:
Aanloopverslag, tussentijds verslag, handboeken, verslagen van workshops, eindverslag. Al deze producten moeten in het Engels worden gesteld en er moeten ontwerpversies worden ingediend bij de Europese Commissie voor opmerkingen voor de definitieve versie wordt goedgekeurd.