Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Material recycling of wood from the recycling centre at FREVAR
II.1.2)Main CPV code90514000 Refuse recycling services
II.1.4)Short description:
FREVAR focuses on increasing the rate of material recycling carried out by the recycling centre. One of the largest fractions we receive is wood, which is why we want to look at the possibilities for material recycling of this fraction.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
FREVAR is looking for tenderers who can reuse or recycle wood from the recycling centre.
At the recycling centre, FREVARS' wood fraction is around 4,000 tonnes per year. The supply is seasonal, with larger quantities in the summer than in the winter. The fraction consists mainly of demolition work with paint, varnish and nails. There is also white wood with and without nails, pallets, etc. It will not consist of MDF boards or similar (which turns into powder/dust) or impregnated materials.
Tenderers must describe in their tender their handling and treatment of the fraction, climate calculations, the rate of material recycling and handling of residual material.
The organisation of collection in terms of container size, plans for intermediate storage and collection frequency must be described. The fraction will be collected at Frevar, Habornveien 61, 1630 Gamle Fredrikstad. This must include whether pre-treatment is expected at FREVAR.
Tenderers must provide statistics on the degree of sorting (fractions, volume, frequency, etc.). How it will be implemented must be described.
The contest may be cancelled if the costs are too high.