Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance to the Implementation of the Ukraine Public Buildings Energy Efficiency Framework Loan in Ukraine
Reference number: AA-010326-003
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the Ukraine Public Buildings Energy Efficiency framework loan is to support Ukraine in implementing a rehabilitation programme that involves comprehensive refurbishment of public buildings, including integration of renewable energy measures (RE) and integration of pandemic response measures in a large number of small and medium municipalities across the country. The purpose of the technical assistance contract to be procured is to provide support to ensure the programme is implemented according to the agreed rules and procedures and in a timely manner.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71314000 Energy and related services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of the technical assistance is to provide support at to the Project Management Support Unit (PMSU) within the Ministry of Communities and Territories Development to successfully coordinate and lead the implementation of the Ukraine Public Buildings Energy Efficiency programme. It will also provide support to the Ministry of Finance in assessing the municipalities and in processing the large number of payments related to the programme, and to the Covenant of Mayor for advocacy, awareness and training to the municipalities to allow them to participate in the programme. The scope of the technical assistance contract will also include technical designs and audits of the selected buildings. The support to the implementation of the programme at municipal level will be provided by UNDP through a separate contract.