Belgium-Brussels: Study to Review the Functioning and Effectiveness of Regulation (EU) 2017/821 (Due Diligence Obligations for Importers of Tin, Tantalum, Tungsten and Gold from Conflict-affected and High-risk Areas)
2022/S 180-508252
Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study to Review the Functioning and Effectiveness of Regulation (EU) 2017/821 (Due Diligence Obligations for Importers of Tin, Tantalum, Tungsten and Gold from Conflict-affected and High-risk Areas)
Reference number: TRADE/2022/OP/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of the project is to support the Commission in producing a review report on the functioning and effectiveness of Regulation (EU) 2017/821, in accordance with the requirements laid down in Article 17 (2) of the Regulation. Regulation (EU) 2017/821 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 May 2017 lays down supply chain due diligence obligations for Union importers of tin, tantalum and tungsten, their ores, and gold originating from conflict-affected and high-risk areas.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Study to review the functioning and effectiveness of Regulation (EU) 2017/821 (due diligence obligations for importers of tin, tantalum, tungsten and gold from conflict-affected and high-risk areas).