Belgium-Brussels: SME Policy Outreach Activities, in Particular, Organisation of SME Assembly, SME Week and European Enterprise Promotion Awards
2020/S 210-511897
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
SME Policy Outreach Activities, in Particular, Organisation of SME Assembly, SME Week and European Enterprise Promotion Awards
Reference number: EASME/2020/OP/0011
II.1.2)Main CPV code79950000 Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
II.1.4)Short description:
This is a call for tenders in a form of an open procedure to conclude a service contract for the organisation of conferences, campaigns and ceremonies supporting the SME policy of the European Commission, in particular the implementation of the SME Strategy.
All tasks covered by this tender form part of the Commission's outreach towards relevant public authorities and entrepreneurs, as well as academia, business support organisations and media.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79340000 Advertising and marketing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As a key contribution to achieving an SME-friendly environment, the perception of the entrepreneurs as risk-taking individuals in the EU will have to change: entrepreneurship and the associated readiness to take risks should be applauded by political leaders and media, and supported by administrations. Being SME-friendly should become mainstream policy, based on the conviction that rules must respect the majority of those who will use them: the ‘Think Small First’ principle. It is in that spirit that outreach activities like the ones covered in this call for tender are organised by the European Commission.