Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Purchase of Teaching Aids and IT Equipment for Schools in Montenegro
Reference number: NEAR/TGD/2020/EA-LOP/0018
II.1.2)Main CPV code30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
II.1.4)Short description:
This procurement is financed under 2015-2017 Multi-annual Action Programme for Montenegro on Employment, Education and Social Policies (2015/037-895). More specifically, this supply is an integral part of the Activity 2.3 titled Further steps for the efficient inclusion of marginalised groups into the Montenegrin education system.In order to meet the special educational needs of many students, especially the students with special educational needs and Roma ad Egyptian children, the education system needs to achieve several main pre-conditions that would allow for their equal access to education.
Teaching aids and equipment planned to be procured are one of those pre-conditions and they include the most important items of the assisting technology required for modernising schools and more importantly for creating satisfactory ‘learning by doing’ environment for students in order to increase their capacities.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Purchase of teaching aids and IT equipment for schools in Montenegro.