This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Notice of the Upcoming Competition for the Fourth UK National Lottery Licence
II.1.2)Main CPV code92351100 Lottery operating services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Gambling Commission intends to undertake a process to award a licence (or licences) to continue the success of the UK National Lottery. The current licence to operate the National Lottery expires in 2023 and we have established a team to engage with the market and design and manage the competition. We want to look globally for the best ideas, innovations and experiences to create a National Lottery that is fit for the future. To do that we want to talk to potential operators and supply chain partners who might want to participate in the next competition.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30198000 Lottery machines
37524810 Lottery formulary
66100000 Banking and investment services
72222300 Information technology services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The UK National Lottery is one of the world’s largest lotteries. Every month 14 000 000 people take part in the draw-based games and more play its range of instant wins, with 6 900 000 000 sales last year alone, we believe, however there is still significant untapped potential for growth which retains the principles of being responsible, safe and fair.
The context for the National Lottery has changed since the third licence was awarded. For example, technology based products and services have been widely introduced and continue to change rapidly. We want to explore opportunities for innovation and flexibility for the fourth licence and we want to ensure that the National Lottery is relevant and attractive to all parts of society, inline with our priorities and statutory duties. We would like to hear from existing lottery operators, new entrants, businesses and investors interested in the National Lottery, which could include end-to-end solution operators and/or finance or technology providers.
We are undertaking initial market engagement between now and the end of January 2019 with more detailed discussions thereafter. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the team at: 4NLCengagement@gamblingcommission.gov.uk