Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on mapping the development of the international carbon market
Reference number: CLIMA.B.3/ETU/2017/0006
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this study is to map out possible scenario(s) for the development of the global carbon market in the period 2020–2030 in light of the Paris Agreement and in particular its Article 6. Specifically, the study is to:
1. identify existing and planned carbon units/offset credits, including (voluntary) offset programmes around the globe;
2. assess the carbon units/offset credits identified under task 1 in terms of climate mitigation; and
3. elaborate and assess different options for the transfer, accounting and tracking of internationally transferred mitigation outcomes under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Single contract of 8 Months.