Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Public Request for Tender for Lighting Maintenance and Ancillary Services for the Counties of Kilkenny and Carlow
Reference number: 231506
II.1.2)Main CPV code50232100 Street-lighting maintenance services
II.1.4)Short description:
Request for Tender in respect of the provision of public lighting maintenance and ancillary services for the counties of Kilkenny and Carlow as summarised below:
Kilkenny County covers an area of 2,073 square kilometres and Carlow County covers an area of 896 sq.km. The contract relates to approximately 11,500 lights located in Kilkenny County and 6441 lights located in Carlow County in parks river walks and public ammenities, on residential roads, urban and rural traffic routes and national primary and secondary routes.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31527260 Lighting systems
34928500 Street-lighting equipment
34928510 Street-lighting columns
34928520 Lampposts
34928530 Street lamps
45316110 Installation of road lighting equipment
50232000 Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
50232110 Commissioning of public lighting installations
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: