Services - 514750-2020
United Kingdom-Greater London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 210-514750
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pegasus — Applications Services — Selection Questionnaire (SQ) — Competitive Process with Negotiation (CPN) — Stage 1
Reference number: SS3/20/154
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), founded by Sir Robert Peel in 1829, is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. Today, accountable to the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC), the MPS is responsible for policing an area of 620 square miles with a daily population of over 12 000 000.
The Pegasus Programme will deliver a service model that reflects the future needs of the MPS. It will enable agility and flexibility in our services, an improved user experience and greater value for money. The Pegasus Programme supports the MPS direction and strategy to seize the opportunities of data, digital and technology to be a world leader in policing.
The MPS is tendering for the provision of IT applications services. This procurement covers the procurement of a single contract to deliver these services
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 350 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
32400000 Networks
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
48000000 Software package and information systems
48610000 Database systems
48612000 Database-management system
48613000 Electronic data management (EDM)
48614000 Data-acquisition system
48620000 Operating systems
48625000 Open systems operating systems
48628000 Micro-channel architecture
48700000 Software package utilities
48800000 Information systems and servers
48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
51300000 Installation services of communications equipment
51600000 Installation services of computers and office equipment
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
72211000 Programming services of systems and user software
72212000 Programming services of application software
72212200 Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
72212210 Networking software development services
72212218 License management software development services
72212326 Mapping software development services
72212517 IT software development services
72222000 Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
72260000 Software-related services
72261000 Software support services
72262000 Software development services
72263000 Software implementation services
72265000 Software configuration services
72266000 Software consultancy services
72267000 Software maintenance and repair services
72267100 Maintenance of information technology software
72267200 Repair of information technology software
72268000 Software supply services
72315000 Data network management and support services
72315100 Data network support services
72317000 Data storage services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) IT contracts are currently being delivered as a multi supplier ‘Towers Model’. The new MPS model is a two-tower model that will comprise of an infrastructure provider (procured separately) with embedded service management and integration services, and a separate applications tower. The infrastructure tower procurement consists of five of the current tower services and is nearing completion. The applications tower is the subject of this procurement and at a high level consists of the ‘mandatory services’ and the ‘optional services’ as set out below. It should be noted at this stage that all services within the scope of services will be delivered by the supplier, but the volume and introduction date of the optional services may be varied at the sole discretion of the MPS — as such at the service commencement date the volume of the optional services may be zero.
Mandatory services:
• tower service management: service management functions delivered within the tower that are essential to the correct running of both ITIL service and the integration of other services within the MPS ecosystem;
• AMS services: the effective support of applications within the MPS estate, to ensure a highly available maintained estate with IT service continuity management at the heart of the service;
• security services: aligned to industry best practice, integrated with the specific security functions to ensure that all service are delivered in a high secure manner with data and users protected throughout all aspects of the service.
Optional services:
• hosting services — the ability of the application provider to manage deeper elements of the application stack when applications are hosted on IaaS and PaaS infrastructure in order to give a greater level of end to end accountability;
• end user services — management and delivery of end user services currently being sourced through the Pegasus Infrastructure tower;
• DevOps services — the introduction of Agile Application developments methodologies to augment the existing capability within MPS and to further enhance the capability in order to mature the service.