Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 514766-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 210-514766
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technology Services 3
Reference number: RM6100
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service as the contracting authority is putting in place a Pan Government Collaborative Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3) (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm’s Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities.
Public sector bodies have a need for a technology service framework agreement, which will deliver local, regional and national technology service provides for the range of service outlined below.
The agreement will include but not be limited to the following tech support services:
• Hardware Management and Support;
• Software Management and Support;
• Network Management and Support;
• Data Management;
• Enterprise Security (Security Operations Centre — SOC services);
• Tech Service Discovery;
• Tech Service Disaggregation;
• Transition and Transformation of Existing Tech Services;
• Tech Strategy and Service Design.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
If during standstill we receive a substantive challenge to our decision to award and the challenge is for a certain lot, we reserve the right, to conclude a framework agreement with successful bidders for the lot(s) that have not been challenged.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Technology Strategy and Service Design
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
80500000 Training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The buyer can award a call-off contract via either completion of a further completion procedure or by applying the direct award criteria to the supplier’s catalogue.
Strategy
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services and to deliver full technology strategic design to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— Capability analysis — identification of current business capability (as is) and that which will be needed for the future state (to be).
Enterprise architecture using the open group architecture framework (TOGAF) or similar.
— Technology gap assessments — the assessment and recommendation of the right technology to plug the capability gap between the as-is and the to-be.
— Business models — identification of the correct commercial and operational models to deliver the technology strategy (insourced, outsourced or multi-sourced models).
— Architectures — identification of the correct technology architecture to deliver the technology strategy (in-house hosted, private cloud, hybrid or public cloud).
— Road-mapping — the development of technology roadmaps to co-ordinate the delivery of the technology strategy.
— IT financial management — development of an IT financial management approach to support the technology strategy, in order to manage investment and costs and obtain business benefit from any investments.
Service design
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full technology service design to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— Operational service design - working with customers and end users in order to design a service delivery model that meets the current and future business needs and demand.
— Demand management — capacity planning processes and systems.
— Service levels, performance design — developing service levels and KPI’s for services in scope, their measurement and reporting and how service provider(s) may work to achieve and maintain them.
— Service availability — designing monitoring, assurance and continuity of service processes and systems to meet current and future business needs.
— Risk — ensuring proactive risk identification, mitigation and management to deliver service continuity.
— Security — appropriate security protection in line with business needs.
— Supply chain — designing, integration and management of commercial processes to ensure service integration and efficient operation in a multi supplier eco system.
— Applications — identification and specification of any appropriate databases, applications or toolsets to deliver the services.
Transition and Transformation
Lot No: 2
51610000 Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full technology service transition and transformation to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— the identification of the transition/transformation success factors and their measurement;
— risk analysis and risk management;
— audit and due diligence activities for the present customer estate;
— project and programme management, including planning, delivery and reporting;
— implementing and managing the transition/transformation process and coordination of resources, potentially across a multi supplier environment;
— post transition/transformation review to identify if the objectives, success factors and benefits have been met and realised;
— legacy service decommissioning and disposal, including planning, delivery and coordination of activities.
Operational Services — End User Services
Lot No: 3a
50300000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
End user support
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full end user support to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— product support capabilities, including elements of hardware and software support;
— logging of problems;
— reporting and proactive results analysis of problem trends to suggest permanent fixes;
— the dispatch of service technicians and/or parts;
— end user training coordination and other technology related issues;
— end user computing and device management.
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full end user computing and device management to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— support for the full life cycle management of desktop, laptop, tablet, thin-client, handheld and peripheral assets;
— device acquisition, deployment, maintenance, change management as well as disposal;
— the hardware, software, disaster recovery and personnel required to perform the technical support, planning, process management and administration of the service.
Operational Services – Operational Management
Lot No: 3b
IT operations and technology estate service management
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full IT operations and technology estate service management to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— support for various operating models including fully centralised, fully decentralised or ‘federated’ (hybrid);
— day-to-day system management responsibility for the technology infrastructure;
— systems operation, integration, support, administration, and performance monitoring;
— technical diagnostics/troubleshooting;
— configuration management;
— system repair;
— disposal management;
— production of management reports.
Exclusions are provision of physical premises for location of information and communications technology, including but not limited to data centres, server rooms, colocation and hosting.
Security Management
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full security management to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— managed firewall,
— identity and access management,
— intrusion detection,
— virtual private networks,
— vulnerability scanning,
— anti-viral/anti-phishing services,
— Security Operations Centre (SOC).
Operational Services — Technical Management
Lot No: 3c
32410000 Local area network
32420000 Network equipment
Network infrastructure management
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full network infrastructure management to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— planning, delivering, operating, managing (including security), supporting and monitoring the on-premise local area network infrastructure (LAN) and/or its assets;
— fixed and wireless devices;
— routers and switches;
— firewalls;
— fibre optic equipment;
— Network Operations Centre (NOC).
Exclusions are telephony, mobile voice and data services, video-conferencing, audio-conferencing services, integrated communications and wide area network provisioning and connectivity.
Hardware and software asset management
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver full hardware and software asset management to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— hardware and software acquisition and disposal decisions that identify and eliminate unused or infrequently used assets;
— consolidation of software licenses or proposals for new licensing models;
— accurate accounting of technology asset lifecycle costs and risks;
— processes to maximise the business value of technology and sourcing decisions.
Operational Services — Application and Data Management
Lot No: 3d
48000000 Software package and information systems
Data warehouse, database and data management
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver data warehouse, database, and data management to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— data, database and middleware management and integration practices;
— architectural techniques and tools;
— installation, configuration, management and support (first or third party) of databases;
— data extraction, translation, transfer, conversion and backup and recovery;
— applications management, development and support.
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of combined or separate services delivering application development, management, and support to the buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— processes and methodologies for maintaining, enhancing, managing and supporting custom or enterprise applications, packaged software applications, ESCROW or network-delivered applications including cloud platforms;
— development of new and existing applications as part of a complete application management and support solution;
— continuous and whole software lifecycle management using DevOps and Agile methodologies, to deliver further iterative application functional and non-functional changes, IT operations; and
— other activities in-line with buyer requirements and priorities;
— the process workflows, testing and quality assurance, deployment, and delivery that support continuous software lifecycle management;
— management of any third party suppliers involved in application development and support for the buyer to ensure smooth integration onto their estate.
Major Services Transformation Programmes
Lot No: 4
The buyer can only award a call-off contract through completing a further competition procedure.
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver major services transformation programmes to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— service strategy and design (as per Lot 1);
— transition and transformation (as per Lot 2);
— operational management (as per Lot 3);
— programme and/or project management;
— risk management;
— issues management;
— financial management;
— resource management;
— support for either single entity (single sourced) or multiple-entities (multi-sourced) programme delivery.
Service Integration and Management
Lot No: 5
51000000 Installation services (except software)
Where requested by the buyer, suppliers will provide a range of services to deliver service integration and management strategy, design, and transition to buyer. Services which may include but are not limited to:
— the design of SIAM strategy using the most appropriate methodology;
— capability analysis;
— identification of appropriate commercial and operational business models;
— road-mapping development to coordinate the delivery of the SIAM strategy;
— IT financial management;
— identification and design of the SIAM including resources, processes and assets to meet customer and/or end user service needs;
— auditing of current service provision, continuous service improvement and development of new services;
— operational service design;
— development of service levels and key performance indicators;
— service availability design and assurance;
— supply chain design, integration and management;
— supporting application identification and specification;
— audit and due diligence activities;
— project and programme management;