II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
59_20 — Street Lighting Solutions
Reference number: 59_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code34928500 Street-lighting equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the supply and delivery of a wide range of street light luminaires (and associated products/services) and street light columns (and associated products/services) from a choice of suppliers. The framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘59_20’;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 40 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Street Lighting Luminaires and Associated Products/Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
31500000 Lighting equipment and electric lamps
31711150 Electrical capacitors
31712341 Light-emitting diodes
34928500 Street-lighting equipment
34928530 Street lamps
48219700 Communications server software package
48510000 Communication software package
48517000 IT software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This is to be a national framework arrangement. Under Lot 1, eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the supply and delivery of a wide range of street light luminaires (and associated products/services) from a choice of suppliers. The framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the second framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
Street Lighting Columns and Associated Products/Services
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)14622000 Steel
14830000 Fibreglass
34928210 Wooden posts
34928510 Street-lighting columns
This is to be a national framework arrangement. Under Lot 2, eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the supply and delivery of a wide range of street light columns (and associated products/services) from a choice of suppliers. The framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.