II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support services for implementing policy on access and benefit-sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation — 4 Lots
Reference number: ENV.F.3/SER/2017/0040
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission and the EU Member States by the Regulation, through e.g., report preparation, providing recommendations, compilation and analysis of data, monitoring implementation and enforcement measures, monitoring trends in international policy development on ABS and on genetic resources utilisation in the EU, providing technical advice, information to the public, and participation in meetings.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 750 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 4
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Best practices & assistance to stakeholders
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission by the Regulation, namely through analysis of documents, report preparation and information to the public.
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission, namely through monitoring trends in international policy development relevant to ABS, compilation and analysis of data and report preparation.
Overview of legal measures and recommendations for the future
Lot No: 3
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission and the EU Member States by the Regulation, namely through monitoring implementation and enforcement measures, compilation and analysis of data, monitoring of trends on genetic resources utilisation in the EU, providing recommendations and report preparation.
Guidance documents and meeting with the Member States
Lot No: 4
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission and the EU Member States by the Regulation, namely through providing technical advice, report preparation and participation in meetings.
II.1)Omvang van de aanbesteding
II.1.1)Benaming:
Bijstandsdiensten voor de tenuitvoerlegging van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen — 4 percelen.
Referentienummer: ENV.F.3/SER/2017/0040
II.1.2)CPV-code hoofdcategorie90700000 Milieuzorgdiensten
II.1.4)Korte beschrijving:
Verlening van bijstand aan de Europese Commissie bij de tenuitvoerlegging van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen (Verordening (EU) nr. 511/2014 betreffende voor gebruikers bestemde nalevingsmaatregelen uit het Protocol van Nagoya) en bij de uitvoering van de specifieke taken die in het kader van de verordening worden vereist door de Commissie en de EU-lidstaten, bijvoorbeeld door middel van opstelling van verslagen, verstrekking van aanbevelingen, vergaring en analyse van gegevens, toezicht op tenuitvoerleggings- en handhavingsmaatregelen, monitoring van trends in het kader van de internationale beleidsontwikkeling betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen en het gebruik van genetische rijkdommen in de EU, verstrekking van technisch advies, informatie voor de bevolking en deelname aan vergaderingen.
II.1.5)Geraamde totale waardeWaarde zonder btw: 750 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Inlichtingen over percelenVerdeling in percelen: ja
Inschrijvingen mogen worden ingediend voor meerdere percelen, maximumaantal: 4
Maximumaantal percelen dat aan één inschrijver mag worden gegund: 4
De aanbestedende dienst behoudt zich het recht voor opdrachten te gunnen waarbij de volgende percelen of groepen van percelen worden gecombineerd:
II.2)Beschrijving
II.2.1)Benaming:
Beste praktijken en bijstand voor belanghebbenden.
Perceel nr.: 1
II.2.2)Aanvullende CPV-code(s)90700000 Milieuzorgdiensten
II.2.4)Beschrijving van de aanbesteding:
Verlening van bijstand aan de Europese Commissie bij de tenuitvoerlegging van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen (Verordening (EU) nr. 511/2014 betreffende voor gebruikers bestemde nalevingsmaatregelen uit het Protocol van Nagoya) en bij de uitvoering van de specifieke taken die in het kader van de verordening worden vereist door de Commissie, met name door middel van de analyse van documenten, de opstelling van verslagen en informatie voor de bevolking.
II.2.1)Benaming:Perceel nr.: 2
Verlening van bijstand aan de Europese Commissie bij de tenuitvoerlegging van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen (Verordening (EU) nr. 511/2014 betreffende voor gebruikers bestemde nalevingsmaatregelen uit het Protocol van Nagoya) en bij de uitvoering van de specifieke taken die worden vereist door de Commissie, met name door middel van de monitoring van trends in het kader van de internationale beleidsontwikkeling die relevant zijn voor de toegang en verdeling van voordelen, de vergaring en analyse van gegevens en de opstelling van verslagen.
Overzicht van de juridische maatregelen en aanbevelingen voor de toekomst.
Perceel nr.: 3
Verlening van bijstand aan de Europese Commissie bij de tenuitvoerlegging van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen (Verordening (EU) nr. 511/2014 betreffende voor gebruikers bestemde nalevingsmaatregelen uit het Protocol van Nagoya) en bij de uitvoering van de specifieke taken die in het kader van de verordening worden vereist door de Commissie en de EU-lidstaten, met name door middel van het toezicht op tenuitvoerleggings- en handhavingsmaatregelen, de vergaring en analyse van gegevens, de monitoring van trends op het gebied van het gebruik van genetische rijkdommen in de EU, de verstrekking van aanbevelingen en de opstelling van verslagen.
Richtsnoeren en vergadering met de lidstaten.
Perceel nr.: 4
Verlening van bijstand aan de Europese Commissie bij de tenuitvoerlegging van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen (Verordening (EU) nr. 511/2014 betreffende voor gebruikers bestemde nalevingsmaatregelen uit het Protocol van Nagoya) en bij de uitvoering van de specifieke taken die in het kader van de verordening worden vereist door de Commissie en de EU-lidstaten, met name door middel van de verstrekking van technisch advies, de opstelling van verslagen en de deelname aan vergaderingen.