Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 527190-2018
Romania-Timisoara: Ships
2018/S 231-527190
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Equipment Acquisition
Reference number: RORS 15
II.1.2)Main CPV code
34510000 Ships
II.1.4)Short description:
The acquisition will be divided in 2 lots and will be purchased one multi-functional dredger and two barges (one simple and one motor-barge).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 626 890.76 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
The Contracting Authority accepts tenders tendering either for both lots or only for one.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Acquisition of Multi-Functional Dredger
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
34513250 Dredgers
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Multifunctional Dredger — equipped or possible to be equipped, according to the necessities, with different working facilities specific to this field of activity (excavator bucket, greifer, harvester, fork ripper, dredging head, scraper, etc). Robust built, reliable, safe, easy to install, transport and maintain but in the same time proper for the Bega Canal specific working conditions, gauge and draft.
The dredger will be equipped with motors in order to assure the displacement, fitted out with specific working equipments, respecting the requirements concerning the labour and traffic safety, according to specific regulations but also obeying the environment requirements.
Acquisition of Barges
Lot No: 2
34515000 Floating structures
2 Barges of which one is self-propelled, which will serve the working team and technical facilities for works including the multifunctional dredger. These will have to be capable to assure the material transport resulted from the dredging activity/deforestation/vegetation harvesting on the Bega Canal till the deposits.
The self-propelled barge will have to be able to tract the other one, non-equipped barge with self-propelled facilities. Robust, reliable, safe, easy to launch to water, transport and maintain but also proper for the Bega Canal specific working conditions, gauge and draft. The self-propelled barge will be equipped with suitable motors to assure the displacement and tracting the trailer barge, respecting the requirements concerning the labour and traffic safety, according to specific regulations but also obeying the environment requirements. The mentioned technical featuring provides the minimum technical conditions for maintaining the fairway, which will be completed in time, through other financing programs, by the Navigable Canal administrator with other specific means and machineries.