We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 530176-2018
United Kingdom-Leeds: Administration services
2018/S 232-530176
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Integrated Single Financial Environment (ISFE)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75100000 Administration services
II.1.4)Short description:
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) solely relates to early market engagement. The purpose of this market engagement is to seek market feedback in relation to a potential forthcoming procurement. ISFE provides the main financial environment for all group entities including NHS England, CSUs, CCGs. The current platform holds the financial information and is the reporting and transactional environment for the annual group revenue and case resource of c. 110bn GBP. Other non core ERP services are procured under the contract framework but is on an individual organisational basis.
Suppliers are invited to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire and the option to attend a supplier engagement event.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 200 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48490000 Procurement software package
66172000 Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
72212440 Financial analysis and accounting software development services
72232000 Development of transaction processing and custom software
72250000 System and support services
79210000 Accounting and auditing services
79211000 Accounting services
79211120 Sales and purchases recording services
79211200 Compilation of financial statements services
79222000 Tax-return preparation services
79994000 Contract administration services
79999200 Invoicing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHSE current Integrated Single Financial Environment (ISFE) is the financial platform that enables the NHSE Group to run its core financial processes. This includes the following key functional areas: General ledger and financial accounting; management reporting; cash management; accounts payable; accounts receivable; VAT services, Interfacing with third party systems. Other non core services that are / have been contracted under this contract include procurement and HR related.
ISFE supports the financial and accounting requirements of NHS England, 5 CSUs, 195 CCGs. The system and service enables group entities to complete their financial year end and other duties including accounting and payment to other Commissioning organisations, NHS Provider organisation, GP Practices, Opticians, Pharmacies, Dentists as well as suppliers
The end date of the current contract is March 2021. NHSE England is looking for a supplier/s to deliver the future core ISFE services and potential non core services.
NHS England is holding a supplier engagement event between 10:00 am and 4:00 pm on 6.12.2018 in Leeds. The purpose of the event is to engage with the suppliers that are interested in, and capable of, delivering the future ISFE service/s.
Suppliers should note that the current service/s is required by NHSE but there may be interest from the wider health family to obtain services (this is not confirmed and subject to change and confirmation).
Interested parties can register for the event by contacting NHS England via the following address:
helen.flanagan-thomas@nhs.net
The following information will be required:
— organisation name,
— attendees (max 2 per organisation),
— contact details,
— any questions you would like to be addressed during the event.
An agenda and supporting information for the event will be issued upon registration. This will also be made available to those unable to attend.
NHS England would like interested suppliers to complete an RFI and return to NHS England by Monday 17.12.2018.