Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 530188-2018
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Energy and related services
2018/S 232-530188
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Energy Trading System
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71314000 Energy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of an Energy Trading System to be utilised by CCS.
The lotting structure of this framework and exact service provisions will be determined as a result of the market engagement.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 600 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48000000 Software package and information systems
48100000 Industry specific software package
48517000 IT software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
To provide CCS trading and risk teams with an energy trading system to allow management of customer aggregated basket demands for UK power and gas.