We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 531966-2023
Germany-Bonn: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2023/S 169-531966
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus CAMS2_53a Development and provision of hot-spot observation-based emissions of methane
Reference number: CAMS2_53a
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This ITT, entitled “Development and provision of hot-spot observation-based emissions of methane”, is for providing quantitative estimates of methane emissions from large point sources around the world based on satellite data.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This ITT, entitled “Development and provision of hot-spot observation-based emissions of methane”, is for providing quantitative estimates of methane emissions from large point sources around the world based on satellite data. The successful Tenderer shall routinely provide these estimates as close to real-time as possible, while maintaining their quality at the highest international standard. The successful Tenderer shall also support ECMWF with the production of web-based graphics to communicate the information to a range of user stakeholders, including the European Commission, EU member states, and Copernicus contributing countries. In addition, the successful Tenderer shall support ECMWF with the further development of CH4 hotspot detection and emission estimation based on the CAMS global forecasting system (IFS) by providing their expertise in this domain as well as carrying out evaluation of the IFS-based results against their satellite-only results. Finally, the Successful Tenderer shall actively contribute to the engagement with the main CAMS stakeholders and international coordination frameworks for global monitoring of methane emission sources.