Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Servicios - 532622-2019
Reino Unido-Londres: Cámaras de televisión en circuito cerrado
2019/S 217-532622
Anuncio de información previa
El presente anuncio solo proporciona información previa
Servicios
II.1)Ámbito de la contratación
II.1.1)Denominación:
Problem Statement CCTV Analytics PIN
Número de referencia: DN446229
II.1.2)Código CPV principal
32234000 Cámaras de televisión en circuito cerrado
II.1.4)Breve descripción:
Transport for London (TfL) is setting the challenge to solve some of the key problems facing our organisation. Led by the Transport Innovation Directorate, Problem Statements will be published periodically with the aim of providing clarity and focus to the market about where innovation is required within TfL.
TfL and seeks to obtain feedback in relation to CCTV analytics through a market sounding questionnaire (MSQ). The primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities.
The main purpose of this PIN and associated MSQ is to establish the measure of interest in the market for the delivery of potential solutions to the above problem statement.
II.1.5)Valor total estimado
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotes
El contrato está dividido en lotes: no
II.2)Descripción
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)
31710000 Equipo electrónico
32231000 Aparatos de televisión en circuito cerrado
32235000 Sistema de vigilancia en circuito cerrado
32323500 Sistema de vigilancia por vídeo
34968100 Sistema de vigilancia aeroportuaria (SUR)
35125100 Sensores
35125110 Sensores biométricos
35125300 Cámaras de seguridad
48461000 Paquetes de software analítico o científico
48613000 Gestión electrónica de datos
48614000 Sistema de recopilación de datos
71620000 Servicios de análisis
72300000 Servicios relacionados con datos
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
TfL is considering how it may approach the procurement of any such services that may fulfil the problem statement below and is therefore seeking early information from the market through the publication of this prior information notice (PIN). the main purpose of this pin is to establish the measure of interest in the market via a market sounding questionnaire.
Problem statement:
The CCTV system operating on TfL’s bus network is unable to accurately assess and analyse real-time bus loading information including but not limited to:
— providing four datasets at every bus stop: boarders, alighters, total number of passengers and capacity,
— wheelchair/buggy space occupancy.
Due to the current system of payment on buses, customers are only obliged to ‘tap-in’ using their oyster/contactless payment. TfL are therefore unable to collate accurate real-time information regarding the capacity of a bus.
More accurate real-time information using CCTV Analytics should produce the following beneficial outcomes:
— manage the network more effectively by facilitating service control decisions and traffic management in real-time,
— improve customer experience,
— accurately forecast and plan for future capacity requirements,
— provide drivers with additional information improving safety on buses.
TfL hopes to identify suitable solutions of this type of CCTV analytics technology.