Works - 534810-2021
Submission deadline has been amended by:  625925-2021
Ukraine-Lutsk: Water-main refurbishment construction work
2021/S 206-534810
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Ukraine Municipal Infrastructure Programme – Reconstruction of the Water Supply Pipeline and Water Collection Main in Lutsk
Reference number: EIB-GtP/UMIP-OP-2-VOL-052-1
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45232151 Water-main refurbishment construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
The procuring entity intends to apply a part of financing allocated under the Ukraine Municipal Infrastructure Programme (UMIP) to eligible payments to a qualified contractor under the contract for reconstruction of water supply pipelines and water collection main in Lutsk.
The Contractor’s scope of works includes elaboration of design documents, performance of civil works, procurement and delivery of materials, installation, testing and commissioning of new water pipelines and water collector, including cleaning/restoration of the sites upon completion.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Contractor must perform the full scope of works and services, including preparation of formal design documents, performance of civil works, procurement and delivery of materials, installation, testing and commissioning of new water pipelines and water collector and cleaning/restoration of the sites upon completion.
Open procedure will be conducted in accordance with the European Investment Bank’s “Guide to Procurement for Projects Financed by the EIB” (EIB’s GtP) available online at https://www.eib.org/en/publications/guide-to-procurement.
Firms, including joint ventures, consortia or associations (JVCA) and their individual members, originating from all countries of the world are eligible to tender for the contract. In the case of a JVCA, all member firms of the joint venture shall be liable jointly and severally for the execution of the contract if an award is made. A firm or a member of a JVCA may participate in only one tender for the Contract, either individually or as a partner in a JVCA. However, this does not limit the inclusion of the same subcontractors in more than one tender. Government-owned entities in Ukraine shall be eligible only if they can establish that they: (i) are legally and financially autonomous; (ii) operate under the principles of commercial law; and (iii) are not dependent agencies of the Employer.
The Contractor shall follow the Environmental and Social Policies and comply with the environmental and social requirements of the European Investment Bank’s (available at https://www.eib.org/en/publications/environmental-and-social-principles-and-standards.htm) and ensure that the Client’s contractors comply with the same.
A Tenderer shall furnish with its Tender the original of a tender security based on the form included in the Tender Document. The tender security amount shall be at least EUR 45,000 (forty-five thousand Euro) or equivalent amount in Ukrainian Hryvnia determined using the official exchange rate established by the National Bank of Ukraine (www.bank.gov.ua) on the date twenty-eight (28) days prior to the tender submission deadline.
The Contractor will be selected based on the lowest price of technically responsive tender subject to the tenderer’s compliance with the qualifying requirements.
Further details are provided in the procurement document (Tender Document) that is available upon written request to the email address of the procuring entity indicated in Section I above and payment of a non-refundable fee of EUR 200,00 (two hundred Euros) or UAH 6 100,00 (six thousand one hundred Ukrainian Hryvnia) to the bank account provided by the procuring entity in response to the request. Failure to furnish all information or documentation required by the procurement document may result in rejection of the tender.