Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply of Equipment for Solid Waste Source Separation Schemes in 4 Regions
Reference number: NEAR/BEG/2020/EA-OP/0036
II.1.2)Main CPV code34144511 Refuse-collection vehicles
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this contract is the acquisition of wheeled containers and bins and refuse collection trucks for Public Utility Companies (PUCs) which operate under 4 different Regional Waste Management Centre (RWMC) schemes in Serbia, in order to enable these local waste operators to better organize systematic collection and transport of dry municipal solid waste fraction – separating recyclables, from households to the waste transfer stations or directly to the secondary separation line.
As a consequence, it is expected that the amount of recyclable waste in 17 municipalities will increase and that the quantity of landfilled waste will decrease, improving the municipal solid waste management in line with EU standards and Serbian legislation (specific objective) towards achievement of the Waste Framework Directive and Landfill Directive targets. This action will improve quality of life of citizens by raising environmental standards in Serbia towards EU levels (overall objective).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply of Wheeled Containers and Bins
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34928480 Waste and rubbish containers and bins
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
(IM) — 17SER01/05/011/01 — supply of wheeled containers and bins.
Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34144511 Refuse-collection vehicles
(IM) — 17SER01/05/011/02 — supply of refuse collection vehicles.