II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Estates Maintenance and Engineering Services (Hard Facilities Management)
Reference number: CPC 03182
II.1.2)Main CPV code79993100 Facilities management services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this procurement is to establish a framework for the provision of Engineering (hard fm) Services. The framework will provide a 1-stop shop for organisations to fulfil their Engineering (hard fm) Services requirements, with suppliers selected for their experience and ability to provide customers with a comprehensive range of services and works that combine quality, value and compliance. The framework will include the services listed in the table under individual lots. Lot 15 is a managed service, which includes items under Lots 1 to 14 and may include additional similar services which will be specified as part of the call-off.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 430 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Air Conditioning, Air Handling Units and Refrigeration.
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45331230 Installation work of cooling equipment
45331231 Installation work of refrigeration equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: air-conditioning, air handling units and refrigeration. The below-listed authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11) and Section VI.3)) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval. Barnsley Facilities Services Ltd (Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd (Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust), Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust, Derbyshire Support and Facilities Services Ltd (Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Harrogate Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd (Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust), Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust, Isle of Man Department of Health and Social Care James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Locala Community Partnerships Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust, Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust, Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust, Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Synchronicity Care Ltd (County Durham And Darlington NHS Foundation Trust), The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust, The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust, NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11) for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90650000 Asbestos removal services
Lot 2 - Asbestos Removal The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Automatic Doors, Barriers and Roller Shutters
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44115310 Roller-type shutters
Lot 3 - Automatic Doors, Barriers and Roller Shutters The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45310000 Electrical installation work
45311100 Electrical wiring work
45317000 Other electrical installation work
45311200 Electrical fitting work
Lot 4 - Electrical Works The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and Fire Fighting Equipment
Lot No: 5
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31625000 Burglar and fire alarms
Lot 5 - Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting and Fire Fighting Equipment The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44221220 Fire doors
Lot 6 - Fire Doors The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Fire Risk Assessments and Associated Works
Lot No: 7
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71313410 Risk or hazard assessment for construction
Lot 7 - Fire Risk Assessments and Associated Works The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Heating and Plumbing Systems
Lot No: 8
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45232141 Heating works
45332200 Water plumbing work
Lot 8 - Heating and Plumbing Systems The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Lifts, Hoists and Escalators
Lot No: 9
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42416300 Hoists
42416400 Escalators
42416100 Lifts
Lot 9 - Lifts, Hoists and Escalators The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Lightning and Fall Protection Systems
Lot No: 10
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45312310 Lightning-protection works
Lot 10 - Lightning and Fall Protection Systems The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)76000000 Services related to the oil and gas industry
Lot 11 - Medical Gas Systems The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35120000 Surveillance and security systems and devices
Lot 12 - Security Systems The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31682510 Emergency power systems
Lot 13 - Standby Power Systems The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Water System Maintenance and Risk Management
Lot No: 14
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45332200 Water plumbing work
Lot 14 - Water System Maintenance and Risk Management The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71300000 Engineering services
79993100 Facilities management services
Lot 15 - Managed Services The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework – subject to NOE CPC approval. Please refer to Lot 1 II.2.4) Description of the procurement. NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.