II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
YORbuild2 South Area Contractors Framework Agreement
Reference number: CM109
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1 £0 - £250,000, Lot 2 over £250,000 - £1,000,000, Lot 3 over £1,000,000 - £4,000,000, Lot 4 over £4,000,000 - £10,000,000, Lot 6 New Housing 1 - 10 Units
Lot No: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45000000 Construction work
45100000 Site preparation work
45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45211000 Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
45211100 Construction work for houses
45211200 Sheltered housing construction work
45211300 Houses construction work
45211340 Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
45300000 Building installation work
45400000 Building completion work
45500000 Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
45211341 Flats construction work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:
A framework agreement for Construction works, including Contractors designed when required. The works involved are principally building work and new housing but some civil engineering works may also be included. This framework replaces the original YORbuild South Area Contractors Framework and builds upon its legacy of partnership and collaborative working. It is envisaged that the main users of the framework will be Local Authorities, Emergency Services (Police, Fire and Health services), Educational establishments (Schools, Academies, Universities and Colleges) and Housing Organisations (Housing Associations and Social Landlords) as detailed within V1.3. of the contract notice issued on 30/10/14