Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 547575-2020
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 222-547575
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Application Maintenance and Support Services
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Contract for the supply of application maintenance and support services.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48000000 Software package and information systems
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72262000 Software development services
72266000 Software consultancy services
72267000 Software maintenance and repair services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
To provide:
(i) application maintenance and support for over 50 business-critical applications the majority of which are used by HM Courts and Tribunal Service; and
(ii) potential application development and enhancement services, as and when required.
The applications vary in size, complexity, component technologies, user numbers, interfaces with other applications, security requirements, service and support hours, business criticality and hosting arrangements. Most of the applications are classed as ‘heritage applications’ due to their age. Many are business critical case management or case progression systems used by the courts and are typically complex and bespoke. Applications may be removed from scope as they are retired/replaced.