Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study for Identification of Competences for MASS Operators in Remote Control Centres (CMORCC)
Reference number: EMSA/OP/24/2021
II.1.2)Main CPV code71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
II.1.4)Short description:
The main objective is to identify and describe competences that may be required for operators in Remote Control Centres (RCC) of Maritime Autonomous Surface Ships (MASS) in several scenarios for MASS with two of different configurations:
1. remotely controlled ship with seafarers on board: the ship is controlled and operated from another location; seafarers are available on board to take control and to operate the shipboard systems and functions;
2. remotely controlled ship without seafarers on board: the ship is controlled and operated from another location; there are no seafarers on board.
For more details consult the published procurement documents.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34512000 Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods
73220000 Development consultancy services
80531200 Technical training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Given the procurement ceiling and in compliance with the procurement principles, the open procedure is used. For more details consult the published procurement documents.