Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance in Support to the Lao PDR National Nutrition Strategy and Plan of Action (NPAN)
Reference number: DEVCO/VTE/2020/EA-RP/0022
II.1.2)Main CPV code75100000 Administration services
II.1.4)Short description:
This service contract is designed to provide technical assistance (TA) in support to the Lao PDR National Nutrition Strategy (2016-2025) and Plan of Action (2016-2020). The overall objective of the project is to contribute to reducing malnutrition in Lao PDR, particularly of the women, children and disadvantaged groups in the Lao PDR by:
(i) strengthening the capacity of government counterparts of sectors concerned in planning, budgeting, financing, and tracking expenditure related to nutrition under the framework of the multi-sectoral approach; and
(ii) improving the cohesion and harmonisation of sector policies and strategies to the National Nutrition Policy and Strategy.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 850 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)75100000 Administration services
85300000 Social work and related services
75130000 Supporting services for the government
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Technical Assistance in Support to the Lao PDR National Nutrition Strategy and Plan of Action (NPAN).