Base jurídica:
Directiva 2014/24/UE
II.1)Ámbito de la contratación
II.1.1)Denominación:
Provision of a Third Party Certifier and Quality Assurer of Free Running Explosive Detection Dogs (FREDDs)
Número de referencia: 2796
II.1.2)Código CPV principal35000000 Equipo de seguridad, extinción de incendios, policía y defensa
II.1.4)Breve descripción:
Requirements for the provision of a Third Party Certifier and Quality Assurer of Free Running Explosive Detection Dogs (FREDDs).
II.1.5)Valor total estimadoValor IVA excluido: 160 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotesEl contrato está dividido en lotes: no
II.2)Descripción
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)75000000 Servicios de administración pública, defensa y servicios de seguridad social
75222000 Servicios de defensa civil
73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
79710000 Servicios de seguridad
72225000 Servicios de evaluación y revisión de la garantía de calidad del sistema
73431000 Ensayo y evaluación de equipos de seguridad
24600000 Explosivos
38546000 Sistema de detección de explosivos
73100000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo experimental
73400000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo de materiales de seguridad y defensa
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
Requirements for the Provision of a Third Party Certifier and Quality Assurer of Free Running Explosive Detection Dogs (FREDDs) — Regulated under the UK National Aviation Security Programme (NASP).
Under the National Aviation Security Programme (NASP), the UK has an Explosive Detection Dog (EDD) capability which requires dog and handler teams to be certified and a commitment to regular Quality Assurance (QA) to maintain standards. It is proposed that in future the certification and QA functions should be carried out by a third party accredited by the CAA on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT). Under this arrangement, CAA will maintain oversight of the third party certification/QA provider on a continuous basis and will be responsible for ensuring that the process operates effectively. The overall policy on the use of EDD will continue to be owned by DfT.
There will be additional expert input from the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) who currently undertake FREDDs certification and QA on behalf of DfT
The certification and quality assurance activity is moving from a proof of concept stage and into the commercial market where, based on levels of interest already indicated by FREDDs teams, are expected to show considerable growth. There are also the potential benefits of anticipated expansion of regulated EDD provision in the UK to be considered.