Services - 55218-2022
France-Paris: Research and experimental development services
2022/S 022-055218
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Precommercial procurement to buy R&D services to develop deployable applications for synchronisation&monitoring of critical mobile broadband communication infrastructure & information assets for PPDR
Reference number: 22021_PCP BROADGNSS
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a procurement. This PCP aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the common challenge of the public safety organisations of the buyer’s group: seamless outdoor-indoor location, differentiation of persons involved, audio and video from drones, map on the fly, information related to gunshots, synchronisation of all recorded data and monitoring of quality and availability of the communication link.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 131 111.11 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
35000000 Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contract will be awarded to a number of operators in parallel in a phased approach. This will make is possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases.
The 3 phases are:
- R&D up to solution design
- R&D up to prototype
- R&D up to original development, validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services.
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
Testing is expected to take place at a minimum in the countries of the buyer’s group i.e. France, Finland and Estonia. It is possible that testing locations may also be in a stakeholder country. The procurement is estimated to commence in 31 January 2022 and end in 20 September 2024. The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurers.
France-Paris: Services de recherche et développement expérimental
Avis de marché
Base juridique:
Directive 2014/24/UE
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
Achat public avant commercialisation pour développement solutions innovantes pour appli, synchronisation, surveillance infrastructure communication mobile large bande&services info critiq pr securité
Numéro de référence: 22021_PCP BROADGNSS
II.1.2)Code CPV principal
73100000 Services de recherche et développement expérimental
II.1.4)Description succincte:
Le présent avis invite les opérateurs intéressés à soumettre des offres dans le cadre d'un PCP. Ce PCP vise à déclencher le développement et l'expérimentation de nouvelles solutions pour répondre au défi commun des organisations de sécurité publique du groupe d'acheteurs : localisation extérieure/intérieure en continu, différenciation des personnes impliquées, audio et vidéo à partir de drones, cartes dynamiques (SLAM : Simultaneous Localisation And Mapping), informations liées aux coups de feu, synchronisation de toutes les données enregistrées et contrôle de la qualité et de la disponibilité du lien de communication.
II.1.5)Valeur totale estimée
Valeur hors TVA: 2 131 111.11 EUR
II.1.6)Information sur les lots
Ce marché est divisé en lots: non
II.2.2)Code(s) CPV additionnel(s)
35000000 Équipement de sécurité, de lutte contre l'incendie, de police et de défense
32000000 Équipements et appareils de radio, de télévision, de communication, de télécommunication et équipements connexes
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
L'achat prendra la forme d'un achat public avant commercialisation (PCP) dans le cadre duquel le contrat de service de R&D sera attribué à un certain nombre d'opérateurs en parallèle selon une approche progressive. Cela permettra de comparer des solutions alternatives concurrentes.
Chaque opérateur sélectionné se verra attribuer un accord-cadre qui couvrira 3 phases de R&D.
Les 3 phases sont :
- R&D jusqu'à la conception de la solution
- R&D jusqu'au prototype
- R&D jusqu'au développement original, la validation et le test d'un ensemble limité de premiers produits ou services.
Après chaque phase, des évaluations intermédiaires seront effectuées pour sélectionner progressivement la meilleure des solutions en concurrence. Les contractants présentant les solutions offrant le meilleur rapport qualité-prix se verront proposer un contrat spécifique pour la phase suivante.
Les essais devraient avoir lieu au minimum dans les pays du groupe d’acheteur, à savoir la France, la Finlande et l'Estonie. Il est possible que les tests se déroulent également dans un pays partie prenante. La procédure d’achat publique avant commercialisation devrait commencer le 31 janvier 2022 et se terminer le 20 septembre 2024. Les opérateurs sélectionnés resteront propriétaires des droits de propriété intellectuelle (DPI) qu'ils auront générés pendant le PCP et pourront les utiliser pour exploiter tout le potentiel commercial des solutions développées, c'est-à-dire au-delà des acheteurs.